El Estoque

Awards

NSPA PACEMAKER

Newspaper Pacemaker winners: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2007

Newspaper Pacemaker finalists: 2014, 2011, 2006

Online Pacemaker winners: 2017, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009

Online Pacemaker finalists: 2018, 2015

 

NSPA Best of Show

San Francisco 2018

  • 2nd place for website large school
  • 6th place for newsmagazine

Seattle 2017

  • 5th place for website large school
  • 10th place for newsmagazine

Denver 2015

  • 5th place for newsmagazine

San Francisco 2013

  • 1st place for newsmagazine

 

NSPA Story of the Year:

  • First Place:
    • 2014 Diversity Story of the Year Award for “Tolerance is not acceptance” – Shuyi Qi
  • Second Place:
    • 2009 News Story of the Year Award – Lauren Parcel, Brittany Hopkins
  • Fourth Place:
    • 2012 Opinion/Editorial Story of the Year Award
    • 2014 Opinion/Editorial Story of the Year Award for “Dear Teachers” – Ambika Dubey, Daniel Fernandez
  • Honorable Mention:
    • 2007 Feature Story of the Year Award – Carolyn Chuang

 

NSPA Digital Story of the Year:

 

NSPA Broadcast Story of the Year:

 

NSPA Photo of the Year:

  • Ninth Place: 2016 Photo of the Year
    • Kristin Chang

 

NSPA Design of the Year:

  • Finalist: 2018 Newsmagazine Cover of the Year
    • Elizabeth Han
  • Fifth Place: 2016 Magazine/Spread of the Year
    • Malini Ramaiyer, Karen Ma
  • Second Place: 2012 Newspaper Spread of the Year
    • Anushka Patil, Christophe Haubursin
  • Honorable Mention: 2012 Newsmagazine Cover of the Year
    • Christophe Haubursin
  • First Place: 2007 Design of the Year
    • Jenny Sun and Daniel Yang

 

NSPA Portfolio of the Year:

  • Finalist: 2018 Designer of the Year
    • Elizabeth Han
  • Finalist: 2018 Writer of the Year
    • Ilena Peng

JEA/NSPA Fall Convention in Indianapolis, Nov. 12, 2016

  • Fourth place: 2016 Multimedia Story of the Year Award
    • Kalpana Gopalkrishnan, Anjana Melvin
  • Seventh place: 2016 Multimedia Story of the Year Award
    • Kristin Chang and Mingjie Zhong
  • Ninth place: 2016 Picture of the year award
    • Kristin Chang
  • Fifth place: Design of the Year Award
    • Malini Ramaiyer, Karen Ma
  • Third place: 2016 Broadcast story of the Year award
    • Amanda Chan, Avni Prasad, Fatima Ali


CSPA

Crown Finalist for Hybrid news: 2019 (announced March 2019)

Gold Crown winner for Hybrid news: 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

Gold Crown winner for Newsmagazine: 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008

Silver Crown winner for Newsmagazine: 2007

Gold Crown winner for elestoque.org: 2012

Silver Crown winner for elestoque.org: 2010

Gold Circle winners announced Oct. 23, 2018

  • First place
    • N6. General or humor commentary: Michelle Wong for “Hear me out”
    • N11. News feature: Vivian Chiang and Chetana Ramaiyer for “The Waiting Game”
  • Second place
    • N1. News writing: Claire Chang and Swara Tewari for “Corking the Bottle”
    • N14. Cultural feature: Vivian Chiang for “Fair and lovely”
  • Third place
    • N17. Caption writing: Roshan Fernandez
  • Certificate of Merit
    • N3. Editorial writing: Staff for “In the dark”
    • N8. First person experience: Anjini Venugopal for “The Right Words”
    • N10. Sports feature: Staff for “Runs in the family”
    • N12. Personality profile: Sharjeel Rahman and Michelle Wong for “The chop shop”
    • N15. Entertainment reviews” Charlotte Chui for “Write for you”
    • N23. Art/illustration portfolio: Claire Yang
    • N36. Typography – A designed or art headline: Aanchal Garg, Akshara Majjiga and Emily Xia for “Showing true colors”

JEANC

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Sept. 29, 2018

  • Overall: 2nd Place in Best of the West Newsmagazine
  • Second place
    • Feature writing: Iman Malik
    • Sports writing: Anish Vasudevan
  • Third place
    • Feature writing: Roshan Fernandez
    • Review writing: Rana Aghababazadeh

JEANC Annual Contest 2018

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design – Elizabeth Han
    • Review – Michelle Wong
    • Newspub news story – Claire Chang, Swara Tewari
    • Newspub general feature story – Helen Chao, Emma Lam
    • Digital Media news video – Om Khandekar
  • SECOND PLACE:
    • Digital Media sports video – Chetana Ramaiyer, Rajas Habbu
    • NEWSPUB Column writing – Andrea Perng
    • Digital media feature package – El Estoque staff
    • Digital media opinion video- Chetana Ramaiyer
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Newspub Sports photo – Om Khandekar
    • Newspub Profile feature story – Helen Chao, Chetana Ramaiyer, Chelsea Wong
    • DIGITAL MEDIA news website design – El Estoque staff
  • HONORABLE MENTION:  
    • NEWSPUB Editorial Writing: El Estoque staff
    • Review – Chetana Ramaiyer and Chelsea Wong
    • VIDEO Sports news story/package – El Estoque staff
    • VIDEO News story/package –  El Estoque staff
    • DIGITAL MEDIA audio story – Om Khandekar  
    • Newspub Sports photo – Chelsea Wong
    • Newspub Profile feature story – Ananya Bhat, Gauri Kaushik
    • DIGITAL MEDIA multi-platform coverage – Om Khandekar and Aditya Krishnan, Sannidhi Menon
    • DIGITAL MEDIA audio story – Om Khandekar

JEANC Annual Contest 2017

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • NEWSPUB nameplate design – El Estoque staff
    • NEWSPUB profile feature story – Ilena Peng
    • NEWSPUB sports story – Kalpana Gopalkrishnan
    • ONLINE feature package – El Estoque (What it Feels Like)
    • Online photo slideshow – Karen Sanchez, Himani Yalamaddi
    • Online podcast – ZaZu Lippert  
    • Online sports video – Om Khandekar
  • SECOND PLACE:
    • Nicholas Ferentinos Press Freedom Award – Trisha Kholiya, ZaZu Lippert, Priya Reddy
    • NEWSPUB Editorial Cartoon – Vivian Chiang
    • NEWSPUB newsmagazine cover design – Trisha Kholiya & Hannan Waliullah
    • Online feature package – El Estoque (Whisper of a dream)
    • Online photo slideshow – El Estoque  
    • Online podcast – Aanchal Garg, Ilena Peng & Hannan Waliullah
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Newspub general feature story – Karen Sanchez, Hannan Waliullah & Jessica Xing
    • DIGITAL MEDIA news website design – El Estoque staff
    • NEWSPUB sports photo – Om Khandekar
    • ONLINE Feature video – Ruth Feng, Om Khandekar & Becca Zheng
    • Online news video – Becca Zheng
  • HONORABLE MENTION:  
    • Column – Helen Chao
    • Newsmagazine cover design – Trisha Kholiya
    • Online news video – Chetana Ramaiyer

JEANC Annual Contest 2016

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Column writing – Maya Murthy
    • Editorial writing – Sebastian Zhang
    • Online feature package – Mingjie Zhong and Kristin Chang
    • Feature video – Aanchal Garg
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Editorial writing – Tal Marom
    • Online feature package – ZaZu Lippert
    • Sports video – Om Khandekar

JEANC Annual Contest 2015

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Editorial writing – Gabriella Monico & Vanessa Qin
    • Newsmagazine cover design – Kathleen Yuan
    • Newsmagazine spread design – Christine Liang & Lydia Seo
    • Review writing – Nathan Desai
    • Breaking news story – Maya Murthy & Elia Chen
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Sports photo – Colin Ni
    • Feature package – Kristin Chang, Colin Ni, & Mingjie Zhong
    • Feature video – Rhonda Mak & Anjana Melvin
    • News video – Elia Chen
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Sports story – Alina Abidi
    • Live coverage – Pranav Iyer
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • News story – Caitlyn Tjong, Lydia Seo, Elia Chen
    • News story – Maya Murthy & Kalpana Gopalkrishnan
    • Review writing – Vanessa Qin
    • Sports story – Nathan Desai
    • Live coverage – Adele Bloch, CLaire Krugler, & Lizzie Chun
    • Opinion video – Sharon Tung

JEANC Annual Contest 2014

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Editorial cartoon – Shuyi Qi
    • Editorial writing – Tanisha Dasmunshi
    • Newsmagazine cover design – Karen Feng
    • Photo illustration – Jennifer Lee
    • Profile feature story – Ambika Dubey & Jady Wei
    • Sports story – Nathan Desai & Lydia Seo
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Newsmagazine cover design – Jennifer Lee
    • Newsmagazine spread design – Jennifer Lee

  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Newsmagazine spread design – Yuna Lee
    • Photo illustration – Ambika Dubey
    • Breaking news stream – Varsha Venkat, Maya Murthy & Gabriella Monico
    • News website design – Staff of El Estoque
    • Sports video – Karen Feng
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • General feature story – Kristin Chang & Tanisha Dasmunshi
    • General feature story – Tanisha Dasmunshi & Ashish Samaddar
    • Profile feature story – Anjali Bhat
    • Breaking news story – Joyce Varma & Varsha Venkat
    • Feature video – Yuna Lee, Joshua Tsuei, Yifei Wu
    • Opinion video – Alina Abidi & Kathleen Yuan
    • Opinion video – Ambika Dubey & Eva Spitzen
    • Sports video – Colin Kim

JEANC Annual Contest 2013

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Front page design – Amelia Yang

  • SECOND PLACE
    • News Story – Shannon Lin & Athira Penghat
    • Overall website – El Estoque staff
    • Photo slideshow – El Estoque Special Report staff
    • Website Site Design – Karen Feng

  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Feature story – Rachael Beyda, Amrutha Dorai & Anushka Patil
    • New Story – Angela Wang & Rachael Beyda
    • Sports story – Carissa Chan & Alaina Lui
    • Feature package – El Estoque Photo staff
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • Column writing – Cynthia Mao & Anushka Patil
    • Front page design – Patrick Xie
    • Infographic design – Mihir Joshi & Morahd Shawki
    • Sports story – Karen Feng & Amelia Yang
    • Breaking News story – El Estoque news staff

JEANC Annual Contest 2012

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Centerspread design – Special report staff
    • Sports photo – Kevin Tsukii & Christophe Haubursin
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Editorial cartoon – Angela Liu
    • Front page design – Christophe Haubursin
    • Photo illustration – Christophe Haubursin
    • Online feature package – Special Report Staff

  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Online feature package – Special Report Staff
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • News story – Aafreen Mahmood
    • Infographic design – Patrick Xie
    • Sports story – Akshay Agrawal & Emily Vu
  • PLACE UNKNOWN
    • Column writing – Morahd Shawki

JEANC Annual Contest 2011

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Column writing – Nicolet Danese
    • Column writing – Tracy Zhang
    • Breaking news story – Kriti Garg, Dominique Pieb & Emily Vu
    • News video – Dominique Pieb & Smitha Gundavajahala
    • Photo slideshow – Kevin Tsukii
    • Overall website – Eric Wong, Kriti Garg, Karishma Mehrotra
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Infographic design – Joseph Beyda
    • Feature package – Karishma Mehrotra
    • Website design – Eric Wong, Karishma Mehrotra & Kriti Garg
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • News video – Laura Yang & Jiyoon Park
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • Front page design – Joseph Beyda & Mansi Pathak
    • News story – Amanda Chen
    • Review writing – Christophe Haubursin
    • Sports story – Dickson Tsai
    • Sports story – Joseph Beyda

JEANC Annual Contest 2010

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Editorial Cartoon – Dominique Pleb
    • Feature Photo – Stefan Ball
    • Front page design – Stefan Ball, Samved Sangameswara & Aileen Le
    • Nameplate design – Stefan Ball
    • Overall website – Natalie Wong, Deepa Kollipara & Shreya Shankar

  • SECOND PLACE
    • Editorial Cartoon – Christophe Haubursin
    • Website design – Natalie Wong, Deepa Kollipara & Shreya Shankar
    • Editorial Writing – Bhargav Setlur
    • Photo Illustration – Sabrina Ghaus
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Feature story – Sabrina Ghaus & Kanwalroop Singh
    • Front Page design – Editorial Staff
    • Review writing – Shreya Shanker
    • Mini-mag/specialty spread – Staff
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • Editorial writing – Editorial staff
    • News story – Kriti Garg
    • Sports story – Tammy Su
  • UNKNOWN PLACE:
    • Column writing – Bhargav Setlur

JEANC Annual Contest 2009

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Infographic design – Alice Lee
    • Centerspread design – Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus
    • Front page design – Noah Sneider
    • Feature package – Natasha Desai & Alice Lee
    • Photo slideshow – Ingrid Chang, Deepa Kollipara & Natalie Wong
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Front Page design – Alice Lee
    • Overall website – Natasha Desai
    • Photo slideshow – Jackie Barr, Deepa Kollipara & Natasha Desai
    • Website design – Natasha Desai
  • THIRD PLACE:
    • Infographic design – Sarah McKee & Sabrina Ghaus
    • Feature story – Kanwalroop Singh

JEANC Annual Contest 2008

  • FIRST PLACE:
    • Front page design – Jenny Sun
    • News story – Jeremy Sun
  • SECOND PLACE
    • Photo Illustration – Daniel Stenzel and Benjamin Lin
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    • Editorial writing – Bhargar Setlur and Pooja Shah
    • Feature writing – Shibi Murali
    • Infographic design – Ellen Casavant and Jenny Sun

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Sept. 24, 2017

  • Overall Best of the West for Newsmagazine AND News website
  • First place
    • Feature writing: Ruth Feng
  • Second place
    • Feature writing: ZaZu Lippert
    • Online news package: Aanchal Garg, Ilena Peng and Nate Stevens

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Sept. 24, 2016

  • Overall Best of the West for Newsmagazine
  • First place
    • Newspaper design: Trisha Kholiya
    • Review writing: Ilena Peng
    • Carry in photo: Fatima Ali
  • Second place
    • Carry in video: Om Khandekar, Becca Zheng
  • Third place
    • Feature writing: ZaZu Lippert
    • News writing: Daniel Lin
  • Honorable mention:
    • Carry in video: Becca Zheng
    • Carry in video: Aanchal Garg
    • Carry in photo: Bhargava Matta
    • Feature Writing: Andrea Schlitt
    • News writing: Nathan Stevens
    • Yearbook Design: Avni Prasad

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Sept. 26, 2015

  • Overall Best of the West for Newsmagazine
  • Superior:
    • Photo: Justin Kim
  • Excellent:
    • Sports writing: Aditya Krishnan

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Oct. 12, 2013

  • Overall
    • Best of the West for news website
    • Excellent for Newsmagazine in Best of the West
  • Superior:
    • Feature story: Kristin Chang
    • Feature story: Amrutha Dorai
    • Newspaper layout: Yuna Lee
  • Excellent:
    • News story: Maya Murthy
    • Editorial Writing: Daniel Fernandez
  • Honorable Mention
    • Editorial Writing: Alina Abidi

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Fall 2011

  • Overall Best of the West in online publication

Journalism Education Association Northern California Media Day Honors, Fall 2007

  • Overall Excellent in Best of the West newsmagazine

California Newspaper Publishers Association Better Newspapers Contest Honors, April 8, 2017

  • 1st Place: Enterprise News Story or Series
    • Trisha Kholiya, ZaZu Lippert, Priya Reddy (Inside the Chat)
  • 2nd Place: Enterprise News Story or Series
    • Karen Sanchez, Hannan Waliullah, Jessica Xing (Immune Together)
  • News Photo
    • Karen Sanchez (Drumpf protest)
  • Sports Action Photo
    • Om Khandekar (Basketball layup)

El Estoque Adviser Julia Satterthwaite won a national election as Director at Large (West) for the Journalism Education Association Board of Directors, March 7, 2017

Managing Editor Trisha Kholiya’s portfolio earned 2nd Place in the California Journalist of the Year Competition, March 8, 2017

JEA/NSPA Spring Convention in Seattle Honors, April 8, 2017

  • Online Pacemaker finalist
    • Elestoque.org staff
  • Online Pacemaker winner
    • Elestoque.org staff
  • 10th place best of show: Newsmagazine
  • 5th place best of show: Website
  • Superior: Videographer
    • Om Khandekar
  • Excellent: News Writing
    • Amanda Chan
  • Honorable Mention: Feature Writing
    • Avni Prasad
  • Honorable Mention: Sports Writing
    • Roshan Fernandez
  • Honorable Mention: Review Writing
    • Dylan Tsai
  • Honorable Mention: News Editing/Headline Writing
    • Nathan Stevens
  • Honorable Mention: Graphic Design: Infographics
    • Ananya Bhat
  • Honorable Mention: Photo Story
    • Himani Yalamaddi

 

Santa Clara University Journalism Awards (2018)

  • 1st Place: News Story
    • Gauri Kaushik
  • 1st Place: Feature Story
    • Chetana Ramaiyer and Vivian Chiang
  • Finalist: Sports Story
    • Stuti Upadhyay
  • Finalist: Sports Story
    • Akshara Majjiga
  • Finalist: Sports Story
    • Sunjin Chang and Aanchal Garg

 

Santa Clara University Journalism Awards (2017)

  • 1st Place: Feature Story
    • Ilena Peng
  • 1st Place: Sports Story
    • Om Khandekar

Santa Clara University Journalism Awards (2016)

  • Finalist: News Story
    • Andrea Schlitt

Santa Clara University Journalism Awards (2014)

  • 1st Place: Sports Story
    • Elia Chen