Teachers recognize student achievement through Purple and Gold Awards

Teachers+recognize+student+achievement+through+Purple+and+Gold+Awards

Avni Prasad


Each year at the start of second semester, teachers award few students with the Purple and Gold Award. This award recognizes student achievement and dedication. Take a look at the Purple and Gold Winners below and click on the bolded and underlined students’ and teachers’ names to hear what they have to say about the Purple and Gold Awards.


Winners for Purple and Gold Awards 2016


AP COMPUTER SCIENCE:Speaker at Purple and Gold Awards
Presented by Debbie Frazier
William Hsu, Nikhita Shanker

ART:
Presented by Brian Chow
Gili Dror, Alex Erf, Keerat Singh, Melody Wang

AVID:
Presented by Pooja Hajjarian 
Ali Galal, Nithin Kumar, Shivangi Sharma, Apoorva Sirigineedi

BUSINESS:
Presented by Carl Schmidt 
Ananya Krishnapura, Jane Lo

DRAMA:
Presented by Sara Capule 
Connor Donovan, Elizabeth Giterman

ENGLISH:
Presented by Mark Carpenter and Kate Evard 
Kristin Chang, Helen Chao, Philip Chau, Mark Danilak, Sonia Dorji, Adrian Enescu, Brooke Jones, John Lentfer, Aarohi Palkar, Bhakti Patwardhan, Anna Penrose, Neelufar Raja, Jemma Serre, Natasha Subbaraman, Alejandro Toruno, Albert Wang, Kathryn Woodburn, Kai Yu (Kate) Yang, Jared Yongyuth

ENGLISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT:image_24834676376_o
Presented by Lindsay Stuart and Chelsa Anderson
Taiki Iijima, Siyan Ji, Lei (Reymond) Yan

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY:
Presented by Ted Shinta 
Arianna Herrera, Josephine Koe

JAVA:
Presented by Debbie Frazier 
Karl Goeltner, Amber Hu, Apoorv Pahori

JOURNALISM:
Presented by Scott Victorine
HyunMoo (Justin) Kim

LEADERSHIP:
Presented by Jenna Smith 
Caroline Bullard, Emma Pickett

LEGO’S:
Presented by Scott Victorine
Bill Cheng, James Cheung, Noam Fein, Vanessa Fuentes, Jonathan Jauregui Chavez, Ajunee Kohli, Jacob Lerma, Adeline Pennec, Cody Perkins

image_24565467960_oMATH:
Presented by Debbie Frazier 
Adrian Enescu, Aditi Gnanasekar, Jacquelyn Gomez, William Li, May Liew, ZaZu Lippert, Amita Mahajan, Samheeta Mistry, Akshey Nama, Meghna Rajan, Eva Ruiz, Elliot Ryu, Sajeev Saluja, Pallavi Sripathi, Anushka Tandon, Nanette Wu

MUSIC:
Presented by Shari Sommeres
Saketh Kurnool, Jonathan Logie

PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
Presented by Jeffery Thomas 
Akshay Gopalkrishnan, Prachi Gupta, Connor McMillion, Tanya Ravichandran, Pramodh Srihari, Brendan Yu

SCIENCE:
Presented by Andrew Goldenkranz
Alina Abidi, Veda Ashok, Neelagreev Griddalur, Joshua Ho, Kamya Krishnan, Kushagra Kumar, Jessica Lee, Kevin Li, May Lier, Ofek Maromn, Anthony Moll, Sean Palmer, Ritu Rajashekhar, Tru Jui (Ray) Wang, Florence Yang

image_24834676256_o

SOCIAL STUDIES:
Presented by Andrew Sturgill 
Kelly Bishop, Yu Hsin (Cindy) Chang, Monica Haskell, May Liew, Shizhe (Scott) Ouyang, Jessica Pon, Monica Ravichandran, Kashish Singal, Apoorva Sirigineedi, Angeleen Tan, Carol Wang
WORLD LANGUAGE:

Presented by Maria Autran
Madison Anderson Au, Seoyoon (Spencer) Jin, Johanna Karras, Dohyun Kim, Michelle Kwan, Eva Ruiz, Kush Shanker, Rohan Venugopal, Jim Wang, Rachel Yang, Estelle Yoo, Ali Zaidi

YEARBOOK:
Presented by Jay Shelton
Marcus Adrian L. Laguisma, Ashley Win


Reporting by Shriya Deshpande and Avni Prasad